Accident Summary Nr: 201991932 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers in Precast Concrete Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309306330 | 08/15/2005 | 3272 | 327332 | Jensen Precast, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 15, 2005, Employee #1, an employee of the Adecco employment agency contracted to Jensen Precast, was operating a Hawkeye 24 inch dual cast form, a machine used in the production of precast concrete products. Employee #1 was monitoring the first phase of the form fill operation. Just as he inserted his left hand in a 1.75 inch space between the inner and outer pipe forms, the machine's trowel unit rotated, amputating his ring finger above the second joint and his little finger at the first joint. A coworker saw what had happened and contacted the foreman. The foreman transported Employee #1 to the University Physicians Hospital at Kino Campus, where he was stabilized and transferred to the University Physicians Hospital at University Medical Center. He was treated and released from that facility at approximately 6:00 p.m. The original report says he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309306330 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |