Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201991916 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident: 201991916 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/28/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30930627208/09/20051771Procon Structures, L.L.C.

On July 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working outside. After his work shift was finished, he complained of heat exhaustion and started vomiting. His coworkers attempted to give him first aid, but he refused. Employee #1 was found dead approximately two hours following the work shift.

Keywords: heat stroke, heat exhaustion, high temperature
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309306272 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Heat/hypothermia