Accident Summary Nr: 201991874 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309115822 | 07/27/2005 | 4812 | 517212 | Constant Power Technologies Cpt |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were assigned to adjust a microwave dish on a microwave tower 80 feet high. Employee #2 was directed to adjust the 4 foot microwave dish. Employee #1 was located on the lower section of the tower. While installing his fall protection equipment to the tower, he fell approximately 65 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309115822 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |