Accident Summary Nr: 201991858 - Employee Is Killed When Building Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309262830 | 07/25/2005 | 5511 | 441110 | Martin Swanty Chrysler Plymouth Dodge Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee was assigned by his employer to dismantle a 10-ft by 20-ft wooden building. The employee initially removed most all of the siding from the outside of the building and then went inside of the building to remove the wall paneling. During the removal of the wall paneling, the building collapsed onto the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309262830 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |