Accident Summary Nr: 201991858 - Employee Is Killed When Building Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201991858 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30926283007/25/20055511441110Martin Swanty Chrysler Plymouth Dodge Inc.

Abstract: On July 20, 2005, an employee was assigned by his employer to dismantle a 10-ft by 20-ft wooden building. The employee initially removed most all of the siding from the outside of the building and then went inside of the building to remove the wall paneling. During the removal of the wall paneling, the building collapsed onto the employee, killing him.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, ROOF, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PAINTER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309262830 Fatality Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance