Accident Summary Nr: 201991833 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Floor Decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309154854 | 06/21/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Kbi Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on June 21, 2005, Employee #1 was using a Mikita Quik Drive Screw Gun, Model Number 38232, Serial Number 00111Y, to secure decking on the second floor of a residential home under construction. As he was walking backward, he stepped off the edge of the deck and fell 11 feet 4 inches to the concrete garage floor. He struck his head on the base plate of the wood framing, fractured his skull, and lost consciousness. He was transported by helicopter to St. Josephs Hospital in Phoenix, AZ, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309154854 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |