Accident Summary Nr: 201991825 - One Killed and Three Suffer Third-Degree Burns in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201991825 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30922023407/07/20051522236118Rhodes Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On July 6, 2005, Employee #1, driving a 1997 Ford F250 Pick-up tuck, backed into the company yard and exited the vehicle. A few minutes later a coworker smelled gas and noticed a hissing sound coming from the bed of the truck. The coworker instructed those present to evacuate to the front gate of the compound and he escorted two customers to the gate. Employee #1 attempted to shut the tank valve off, at which time the propane flared up, engulfing Employee's #1, #2, #3, and #4. Coworkers attempted to extinguish the burning clothes on the employees. Employee #1 died. Employee's #2, #3, and #4 suffered third-degree burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, TRUCK, SMOKE, VALVE, PROPANE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309220234 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 309220234 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
3 309220234 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing
4 309220234 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing