Accident Summary Nr: 201991817 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed and Burned in Dip Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309220432 | 07/12/2005 | 3471 | 332813 | Automation Plating Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:09 a.m. on July 12, 2005, Employee #1, with Automation Plating Corporation, was changing an aerator head for a 30 in. by 30 in. by 6-ft-high dip tank containing approximately 250 gallons of Pavchrome Hypro Blue solution. While he leaned over the tank, the hanger conveyor cycled, causing the hanger arm assembly to descend. Employee #1 became pinned between the hanger and the inner wall of the tank. After hearing Employee #1 scream, a coworker ran to the control panel and cycled the arm back to the raised position. Employee #1 then fell, head first, into the dip tank. The coworker and another employee climbed onto the catwalk, pulled Employee #1 from the tank, and placed him on the catwalk. Two additional employees then assisted in transferring Employee #1 to the shop floor. Emergency responders decontaminated Employee #1 and the four other employees. Employee #1 was transported to University Medical Center with spinal and chest injuries, and chemical burns to 75 percent of his body. He died from his injuries later that day. The other employees were examined at the scene by paramedics and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309220432 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |