Accident Summary Nr: 201991809 - Employee Struck in His Back by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309220366 | 07/07/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Duncan Pool & Spa Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1, and two coworkers were installing plumbing to repair an already existing pool plumbing project. Employee #1 was struck in the back by a piece of PVC shrapnel from an explosion. He was hospitalized with five stitches in his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309220366 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |