Accident Summary Nr: 201991809 - Employee Struck in His Back by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 201991809 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30922036607/07/20051711238220Duncan Pool & Spa Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 7, 2005, Employee #1, and two coworkers were installing plumbing to repair an already existing pool plumbing project. Employee #1 was struck in the back by a piece of PVC shrapnel from an explosion. He was hospitalized with five stitches in his back.

Keywords: BACK, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309220366 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion