Accident Summary Nr: 201991791 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Electrical Cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309220440 | 07/13/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Classic Granite & Marble |
Abstract: On July 12, 2005, Employee#1, of Classic Granite and Marble, was polishing a slab of granite with an electrical hand held polisher. The polisher had an exposed electrical cord and it was lying on a pool of water. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed, as a result.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309220440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |