Accident Summary Nr: 201991759 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Metal Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308282557 | 06/08/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | National Riggers & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2005, an employee, an iron worker, fell approximately 56 ft from a metal joist to the first metal decking of a new building. The welded seems of the decking collapsed from one side, and the employee continued to fall approximately 16 ft more to the second decking. The employee was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 6 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308282557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |