Accident Summary Nr: 201991742 - Employee Killed by Falling Farm Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201991742 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30915462306/16/20050722115113Hernandez Custom Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was under a John Deere corn head attachment, Model Number 676, Serial Number KM06768053638, performing maintenance. The attachment lifter had a hydraulic leak which caused the attachment to fall, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, FARM MACHINERY, MECHANIC, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309154623 Fatality Other Farm equipment mechanics