Accident Summary Nr: 201991726 - Coworker Operating a Front End Loader Runs over Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309123586 | 05/31/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | D & D Fence |
Abstract: On May 31, 2005, Employee #1 was manually spreading river rock on the ground at a jobsite. A coworker was operating a front-end loader, when he lost control of the vehicle and ran over Employee #1, killing him as a result.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309123586 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |