Accident Summary Nr: 201991650 - Employee Falls When a Garage Roof Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309034171 | 02/04/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Logsdon Construction |
Abstract: On January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the roof of an RV garage when the deck collapsed. He fell 16 ft and was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309034171 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |