Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201991635 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Car And Hot Asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 201991635 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30873301303/02/20051611237310New Horizon Asphalt And Paving

Abstract: On March 2, 2005, Employee #1, a 65-year-old owner of an asphalt hauling business, parked his asphalt truck on a steep incline. He shut off the engine, while other workers shoveled the asphalt from the back of the dump bed to fill potholes. The overloaded truck began to roll down the hill. Employee #1 attempted, in vain, to start the truck, since the brake system was power assisted and required the truck to be running. As the truck proceeded down the hill, Employee #1 lost control and the truck left the roadway, landing in a ravine. Employee #1 was crushed in the cab by the front of the truck and by the hot asphalt that broke through the custom-made head gate on the dump-bed. Employee #1 injured his head, legs, and torso. He was killed.

Keywords: head, roll-over, construction, torso, crushed, truck, dump truck, struck by, asphalt, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308733013 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle