Accident Summary Nr: 201991627 - Employee Ampputes Fingers While Repairing Mechanical Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308756006 | 03/22/2005 | 3469 | 332116 | Barco Stamping Company |
Abstract: On January 18, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing the nail inserter portion of the mechanical press die, while the operator sat on the other side of the equipment. This press was equipped with fixed guarding at the point of operation. Employee #1 decided to bypass the interlock by taping the switch in the "on" position. The equipment operator thought he heard Employee #1 tell him to cycle the press. The die came down, crushing Employee #1's left hand, resulting in the amputation of three of his fingers. Employee #1 was trained to safely work on the equipment and proper lockout tagout procedures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308756006 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |