Accident Summary Nr: 201991577 - Employee Injures Finger in Hydraulic Press Brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308756030 | 03/24/2005 | 3446 | 332323 | Air System Components, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic press brake when his right index finger was crushed by the ram. He suffered a partial amputation but did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that the light curtain was not set correctly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308756030 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |