Accident Summary Nr: 201991569 - Employee Is Trapped in Trench Cave-In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308733427 | 03/21/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Jim Wales Farms |
Abstract: On March 21, 2005 Employee #1 was working in an unprotected excavation, 8 ft deep by 2 ft wide when it collapsed, covering him. A backhoe operator used the bucket of the backhoe to remove one shovel full of dirt which uncovered Employee #1's head and upper torso. Two coworkers used hand shovels to remove most all of the remaining dirt from around Employee #1. Employee #1 was still trapped in the excavation; his right foot was trapped between and under an 18-in. water pipe, when emergency crews arrived. He was hospitalized with three fractures to the face area and a sprained ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308733427 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |