Accident Summary Nr: 201991544 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308632090 | 02/08/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Sunfire Group, Llc |
Abstract: On February 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a trench that was 5-ft-deep and 3-ft-wide. When the excavation caved in, he was engulfed up to his armpits, and sustained bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308632090 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |