Accident Summary Nr: 201991510 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Chest by Drilling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308665090 | 02/16/2005 | 1781 | 237110 | Beaver Dam Drilling And Construction, L.C. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2005, Employee #1 was helping remove a drilling pipe from a water well drilling rig by placing it onto a flatbed truck. The pipe was not completely unthreaded and while attempting to stack the pipe onto the truck, the pipe suddenly jolted. The pipe then struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308665090 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |