Accident Summary Nr: 201991502 - Employee Is Injured after Shooting Self with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308518240 | 01/12/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Kbi Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2005, Employee #1, of KBI Construction, LLC, was injured when he shot himself in the chest with a nail gun while attempting to untangle an air hose.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308518240 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |