Accident Summary Nr: 201991478 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Lift and Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201991478 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30863226402/10/20051542236220Viss Cattle Construction

Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of Viss Cattle Construction, was attempting to move a scissor lift. Employee #1 started the machine from the ground controls, and it immediately started moving. He was killed when he was crushed between the moving machine and a concrete wall. Employee #1 had not been trained on how to operate the equipment. In addition, the scissor lift's controls were not working properly. The forward/back joystick had been replaced with a toggle switch, the "deadman" foot pedal was not working, the emergency stop button had been removed, the platform control panel engine start button was not working, and the hydraulic system had a problem that would allow the platform to come back down once it was elevated. There may have been other problems as well.

Keywords: WALL, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308632264 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating