Accident Summary Nr: 201991478 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Lift and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308632264 | 02/10/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Viss Cattle Construction |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of Viss Cattle Construction, was attempting to move a scissor lift. Employee #1 started the machine from the ground controls, and it immediately started moving. He was killed when he was crushed between the moving machine and a concrete wall. Employee #1 had not been trained on how to operate the equipment. In addition, the scissor lift's controls were not working properly. The forward/back joystick had been replaced with a toggle switch, the "deadman" foot pedal was not working, the emergency stop button had been removed, the platform control panel engine start button was not working, and the hydraulic system had a problem that would allow the platform to come back down once it was elevated. There may have been other problems as well.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308632264 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |