Accident Summary Nr: 201991437 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion While Removing Drum Lid

Accident Summary Nr: 201991437 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30851825701/13/20057699811310Desert West Coach Service, Ltd.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on January 13, 2005, Employee #1, a bus mechanic, was removing the lid from a 55-gallon drum of Power Cool Antifreeze & Coolant using a plasma torch. An explosion occurred and he sustained third-degree burns on his legs and groin area, second-degree burns on his hands, a fracture near his right eye, and scrapes on his elbow. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, FRACTURE, FIRE, MECHANIC, TORCH, EXPLOSION, ELBOW, FACE, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308518257 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics