Accident Summary Nr: 201991429 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Backhoe and Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201991429 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30850836512/28/20041611237310Mac'S Grading, Paving & Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was killed while working as a spotter for the backhoe operator. The backhoe operator was removing a cut piece of asphalt. When the asphalt broke, the bucket flew into the Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was thrown against a roller, and was crushed between the two pieces of heavy equipment. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308508365 Fatality Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr