Accident Summary Nr: 201991387 - Employee is injured while working at construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308069640 | 08/06/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Nu Vista Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working at a residential construction site. He was working on the interior of the building under construction and was struck in the chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308069640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |