Accident Summary Nr: 201991379 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Ribbon Mixer Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307892802 | 10/10/2004 | 5159 | 444220 | Arizona Feeds Country Store |
Abstract: On October 10, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning out a ribbon mixer while the equipment was still running. Employee #1 was pulled into the auger and died from asphyxia. There was neither a guard on the ribbon mixer auger nor lockout or tagout was utilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307892802 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |