Accident Summary Nr: 201991312 - Hoist Strikes And Injures Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308185537 | 09/09/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | S.J.L. Construction Of Arizona, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured when struck by a man-made hoist which failed at the bolt connection while pulling two sections of pipe together. Employee #1 suffered contusions and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308185537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |