Accident Summary Nr: 201991270 - Employee is burned in fork lift refueling flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201991270 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815672808/26/20044213484121Fedex Freight West, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on August 26, 2004, Employee #1, a fork lift driver, turned on the motor at the propane refueling station in order to refuel a fork lift. He heard a hiss and then there was a flash fire that burned 35 percent of his body with second degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, IND TRK OPERATOR, FIRE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308156728 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators