Accident Summary Nr: 201991254 - Employee dies after falling from ladder onto stanchion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308156579 | 08/20/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Compass Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:33 a.m. on August 20, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting stainless steel tubing and pressure gauges from the ceiling of a building being demolished. The section of tubing and gauges was approximately 46 feet long. He was standing approximately 6 feet up on a 10-foot A-frame ladder, cutting the tubing with a Milwaukee-brand reciprocating saw (Sawzall). The saw was in his right hand and he was holding the tubing and gauges with his left hand while a coworker was steadying the ladder. According to the coworker, when the cut was completed, Employee #1 held onto the falling section of tubing and gauges. This caused him to fall off the ladder and onto a 33-inch long by 1.125-inch diameter aluminum stanchion that was attached to the floor. The stanchion entered his chest just below the right nipple and crossed his chest upwards to the left side of his chest near his clavicle, but did not exit. The Mesa Fire Department cut the stanchion off at the floor, placed the employee onto a backboard and transported him to the hospital, where he died later that afternoon. Further investigation revealed that the stanchions were part of the support system for the raised floor that was previously used in the clean room environment. The grated floor that was supported by the stanchions had been removed approximately four months prior to the accident. The entire facility was being demolished and the stainless steel tubing and gauges were being removed for reclamation prior to the demolition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308156579 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |