Accident Summary Nr: 201991254 - Employee dies after falling from ladder onto stanchion

Accident Summary Nr: 201991254 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30815657908/20/20041795238910Compass Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:33 a.m. on August 20, 2004, Employee #1 was cutting stainless steel tubing and pressure gauges from the ceiling of a building being demolished. The section of tubing and gauges was approximately 46 feet long. He was standing approximately 6 feet up on a 10-foot A-frame ladder, cutting the tubing with a Milwaukee-brand reciprocating saw (Sawzall). The saw was in his right hand and he was holding the tubing and gauges with his left hand while a coworker was steadying the ladder. According to the coworker, when the cut was completed, Employee #1 held onto the falling section of tubing and gauges. This caused him to fall off the ladder and onto a 33-inch long by 1.125-inch diameter aluminum stanchion that was attached to the floor. The stanchion entered his chest just below the right nipple and crossed his chest upwards to the left side of his chest near his clavicle, but did not exit. The Mesa Fire Department cut the stanchion off at the floor, placed the employee onto a backboard and transported him to the hospital, where he died later that afternoon. Further investigation revealed that the stanchions were part of the support system for the raised floor that was previously used in the clean room environment. The grated floor that was supported by the stanchions had been removed approximately four months prior to the accident. The entire facility was being demolished and the stainless steel tubing and gauges were being removed for reclamation prior to the demolition.

Keywords: CHEST, DEMOLITION, IMPALED, STEPLADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, FALL, HOUSEKEEPING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $20,000,000 and over 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308156579 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder