Accident Summary Nr: 201991247 - Employee dies from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308129972 | 08/20/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Reetz Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2004, Employee #1, a 53-year-old framer, was installing joists on the second story of a structure. He lost his balance and fell to a concrete floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to injuries received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308129972 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |