Accident Summary Nr: 201991130 - Employee Is Injured In Fall After Truss Bracing Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308031251 | 08/04/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Knipp Brothers Industries, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing truss spacers in the middle of 44-ft-long trusses. The first truss was braced in one spot, and the 2-in.-by-4-in. braces snapped causing a domino effect on the other trusses. Employee #1 was thrown off the truss, and a coworker working under him partially caught him breaking his fall. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308031251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |