Accident Summary Nr: 201991130 - Employee Is Injured In Fall After Truss Bracing Fails

Accident Summary Nr: 201991130 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30803125108/04/20041751238130Knipp Brothers Industries, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing truss spacers in the middle of 44-ft-long trusses. The first truss was braced in one spot, and the 2-in.-by-4-in. braces snapped causing a domino effect on the other trusses. Employee #1 was thrown off the truss, and a coworker working under him partially caught him breaking his fall. Employee #1 suffered bruises and abrasions but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: TRUSS, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, BRACE, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308031251 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)