Accident Summary Nr: 201991023 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306399700 | 02/11/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Sgs Witter, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a substation in Bullhead City, AZ when his torque wrench or a part of his body apparently contacted an energized area. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306399700 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |