Accident Summary Nr: 201991023 - Employee electrocuted in contact with energized area

Accident Summary Nr: 201991023 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30639970002/11/20041731238210Sgs Witter, Inc.

Abstract: On January 13, 2004, Employee #1 was working in a substation in Bullhead City, AZ when his torque wrench or a part of his body apparently contacted an energized area. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, SUBSTATION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306399700 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause