Accident Summary Nr: 201990991 - Employee Injured after Fall from Temporay Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307843615 | 04/30/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Fortress, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, Employee #1 unloading tools and plywood was working from a temporary work platform erected from aluma planked scaffolding. A coworker was handing the tools and plywood to the employee from an aerial work platform attached to a rough terrain forklift. The temporary work platform was erected between a truss and a glue laminated beam during residential construction activities. The scaffolding extended beyond the glue laminated approximately 2 feet and was not secured. The employee stepped near the outside of the scaffold planking causing the planking to pitch upward throwing the employee into a fall, head first 25 feet. The employee was severely injured in the fall and was hospitalized in the intensive care. Unit
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307843615 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |