Accident Summary Nr: 201990884 - Employee injured in fall while trimming top plate of truss

Accident Summary Nr: 201990884 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753187106/29/20041751238130Strongfield Trimco, Inc.

Abstract: On June 29, 2004, Employee #1 was trimming the ends from the top plate of a truss when he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307531871 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)