Accident Summary Nr: 201990827 - Employee killed when trapped by collapsed mobile home collap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307998278 | 06/22/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | R. Riggs Development |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing their regular duties when a mobile home collapsed on top of them, trapping both workers. Employee #1 was killed. The coworker sustained leg injuries, for which he was treated and released that same day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307998278 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |