Accident Summary Nr: 201990819 - Employee receives injuries from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307853309 | 04/06/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Goldfield Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1, a steel worker, was occupying a steel beam of a building undergoing construction when the beam he was straddling gave way. He fell striking the beam and landing on the ground. The height of his fall was approximately 18-ft. The impact of the fall caused serious crushing injuries to his right leg and ankle. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center for treatment and hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307853309 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |