Accident Summary Nr: 201990801 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307119420 | 04/05/2004 | 0782 | 561730 | Happy Lawnmower |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a roof, approximately 15 feet high, and was assisting another employee in cutting branches from a tree. Employee #1 was holding a ladder that was bridged horizontally from the parapet wall to the tree when a cut branch fell onto the ladder, dragging the employee over the parapet wall and into a plate glass window. He suffered a broken leg, a partial amputation of his nose, and lacerations to multiple parts of his body. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307119420 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |