Accident Summary Nr: 201990793 - Employee is killed when backhoe rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307933341 | 06/14/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | H & S Developers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere backhoe, Model Number 310E, and was trying to move the backhoe up an 18-inch rise from one work level to another. He used the front bucket to raise the front tires and, at the same time, used the shovel at the rear of the backhoe to push down on the ground to help the backhoe move forward. The backhoe was in reverse when it should have been in forward and when the employee gave it gas, the backhoe moved backward, pushing the shovel further into the ground. This caused the rear wheels to lift into the air and the backhoe become unstable and began to tip over. As the backhoe tipped over, the employee jumped from the machine. He was crushed between backhoe's roll-over protection and the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307933341 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |