Accident Summary Nr: 201990314 - Bathtub Refinisher Dies from Chemical and Heat Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317695104 | 03/18/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | Cj'S Bathtub Refinishing & Repair, Llc |
Abstract: Sometime prior to 3:05 p.m. on March 10, 2014, Employee #1, the sole proprietor of a bathtub refinishing and repair business, was engaged in refinishing a bathtub in the bathroom of a private residence. At 3:05 p.m., the homeowner went to check on Employee #1 and could not open the bathroom door. The homeowner called for emergency services. The fire department arrived and forced open the door. Employee #1 was found up against the door. There was a heavy odor of chemicals in the bathroom, and both a heat lamp and a type of sprayer for the application of chemicals were still in operation. Employee #1 was observed wearing a respirator. Fire department personnel removed Employee #1 from the residence. He was pronounced dead at 3:26 p.m. on March 10, 2014. This fatality was investigated by Arizona OSHA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317695104 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Other |