Accident Summary Nr: 201989985 - Employee's hand amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201989985 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 01/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30740473101/20/20043471332813Custom Metal Finishing

Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a die casting production press. For some reason a product became stuck in the machine. Without deenergizing the equipment, Employee #1 attempted to remove the product. His right hand became caught between the mold halves in the press. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where his right hand was amputated due to the injuries sustained.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, STUCK, CASTING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PRESS, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307404731 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported