Accident Summary Nr: 201989951 - Employee fractures neck in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307386839 | 12/15/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Younger Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1, an employee of Younger Brothers Construction, Inc., was installing stucco board at the edge of a 9 ft to 10 ft-high residential roof when he fell and sustained a neck fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307386839 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |