Accident Summary Nr: 201989944 - Employee amputates four fingers in meat cutting bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307278168 | 12/04/2003 | 5411 | 445110 | Sunflower Market |
Abstract: An employee was cutting a short loin on a meat cutting band saw. His hand came into contact with the blade and he amputated four fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307278168 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |