Accident Summary Nr: 201989894 - Employee dies after cutting leg with saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201989894 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 12/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30734332712/18/20031741238140Acuna Masonry

Abstract: On December 18, 2003, Employee #1, the owner was operating a Makita 7-in. angle grinder fitted with a 7.25-in. Oldham all-purpose carbide blade to create a 2 in. by 4 ft board. He was cutting the board for a gap created between the two pallets. As he was using the grinder, it unexpectedly kicked causing the blade to cut severely his left upper thigh, leaving an approximate 8-in. laceration. Another coworker applied direct pressure to the wound until emergency medical personnel arrived. Emergency medical personnel began administering first aid and attempt advanced life support, but to no avail. He was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, UNGUARDED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307343327 Fatality Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other