Accident Summary Nr: 201989894 - Employee dies after cutting leg with saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307343327 | 12/18/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | Acuna Masonry |
Abstract: On December 18, 2003, Employee #1, the owner was operating a Makita 7-in. angle grinder fitted with a 7.25-in. Oldham all-purpose carbide blade to create a 2 in. by 4 ft board. He was cutting the board for a gap created between the two pallets. As he was using the grinder, it unexpectedly kicked causing the blade to cut severely his left upper thigh, leaving an approximate 8-in. laceration. Another coworker applied direct pressure to the wound until emergency medical personnel arrived. Emergency medical personnel began administering first aid and attempt advanced life support, but to no avail. He was pronounced dead on the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307343327 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |