Accident Summary Nr: 201989852 - Employee injured in a partial building collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306954389 | 10/09/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Metal Management Arizona, Llc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2003, an employee was cutting the sheet metal roof of a gas station during demolition when the building partially collapsed, pinning the employee under a large piece of the roof. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306954389 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |