Accident Summary Nr: 201989845 - Employee is killed after excavation collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201989845 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717425010/15/20031623237110City Of Page, Water Distribution

Abstract: On October 14, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were working in a excavation to tie in an 8-in. line to an existing 12-in. waterline spanning a two-lane highway. The waterline was being installed for a new industrial park. It was alleged the sub-contractor working on the industrial park side was pressure testing with air and no notification was given to the employees working in the excavation. It appeared that an explosion occurred at the valve area of the excavation, sending a wall of dirt onto the employees, killing Employee #1, and injuring Employee #2.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, UNSTABLE SOIL, WATER PIPE, FLYING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307174250 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse