Accident Summary Nr: 201989829 - Employee Is Killed in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307174375 | 11/21/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Richard Forrest |
Abstract: On November 21, 2003, Employee #1, a self employed worker, received fatal head and torso injuries when flammable vapors inside a 10,000 gal tank were purposefully ignited, causing the tank to explode. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307174375 | Fatality | Amputation | Welders and cutters |