Accident Summary Nr: 201989779 - Employee killed when head crushed in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201989779 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/07/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30722500311/10/20035531441310Pep Boys Manny Moe & Jack Of California

Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1, of Pep Boys Manny Moe and Jack of California, was killed when his head became caught between the under portion of a one-ton vehicle and a hydraulic lift.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, VEHICLE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307225003 Fatality Other Occupation not reported