Accident Summary Nr: 201989753 - Employee is injured in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 201989753 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30700092709/29/20031795238910Home U.S.A. Building Products, L.L.C.

Abstract: On September 26, 2003, Employee #1 was removing a steel handrail from the second story of a flat-roofed building. After falling 20 ft to an alley behind the building, he was hospitalized for multiple fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, STEEL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HANDRAIL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307000927 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof