Accident Summary Nr: 201989720 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201989720 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30711917210/14/20034911221122Sulphur Springs Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: A power line worker climbing on a substation structure contacted a power line and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307119172 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers