Accident Summary Nr: 201989431 - Employee killed when crushed by steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305743221 | 07/07/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Preas Welding And Construction |
Abstract: On May 28, 2003, a crane was lifting a metal plate to be flipped over for welding of the opposite side joints. The welds failed on the side of the lifting ears and Employee #1 was struck by the plate, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 50 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305743221 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |