Accident Summary Nr: 201989423 - Employee is killed in fall down an elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306896655 | 07/11/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Schreiber'S Custom Painting |
Abstract: On July 10, 2003, Employee #1, a 48-year-old painting contractor, fell 21 ft down an unguarded elevator shaft, sustaining head injuries. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306896655 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |